Tool

OEE calculator

Six numbers from one shift give you OEE, its three factors, and where the lost minutes went. Nothing is sent anywhere; the math runs in your browser.

Calculator

Time

Time with no plan to run: meals, meetings.

Breakdowns and changeovers.

Output

The fastest the process can run.

Scrap and rework.

OEE

76.8%

Biggest loss: availability. 55 minutes of stops.

Availability

87.5%

385 of 440 min running

Performance

89.6%

6,900 parts at 3 s

Quality

98.0%

6,762 good parts

Where the planned time went

  • Fully productive 338 min
  • Quality loss 7 min
  • Performance loss 40 min
  • Availability loss 55 min

The OEE formula

OEE = Availability × Performance × Quality

Each factor is a ratio, and each one removes a different kind of loss from the time you planned to run.

Availability = Run time ÷ Planned production time

Planned production time is the shift minus breaks. Run time is planned production time minus stop time. Stop time covers unplanned stops, such as breakdowns, and planned stops, such as changeovers.

Performance = (Ideal cycle time × Total count) ÷ Run time

Performance captures slow cycles and small stops. The ideal cycle time is the fastest the process can make one part in the best conditions. If performance comes out above 100%, the ideal cycle time is probably set too slow.

Quality = Good count ÷ Total count

Good count means parts that pass the first time. Reworked parts are not good parts here.

There is also a one-line version that gives the same OEE without the three factors:

OEE = (Good count × Ideal cycle time) ÷ Planned production time

It is correct, but it hides which loss is costing you the most. Use the three factors when you want to know what to fix.

A worked example

One 480-minute shift on a packaging line, with 40 minutes of breaks and 55 minutes of stops. The ideal cycle time is 3 seconds per part. The line made 6,900 parts, and 138 were rejected.

StepCalculationResult
Planned production time480 − 40440 min
Run time440 − 55385 min (23,100 s)
Good count6,900 − 1386,762
Availability385 ÷ 44087.5%
Performance(3 × 6,900) ÷ 23,10089.6%
Quality6,762 ÷ 6,90098.0%
OEE87.5% × 89.6% × 98.0%76.8%

Three factors that each look healthy still multiply down to 76.8%. That is how OEE behaves: Vorne's own example is that three factors of 90% give only 73%.

What is a good OEE score?

There is no standard. The figure most often quoted as world class is 85%. It goes back to Seiichi Nakajima, who led the introduction of total productive maintenance in Japan in the 1970s and set his numbers as minimums to aim for, from his own experience. Vorne, which runs oee.com, notes that those figures apply to discrete manufacturing, and says most manufacturers score closer to 60%.

Two plants rarely count planned time, stops or ideal cycle time the same way, so their OEE figures are rarely comparable. The useful comparison is the same line against itself last month.

The six big losses

Each factor has two classic losses behind it. They tell you which kind of work will raise the number.

LossLowersWhat it is
Equipment failureAvailabilityUnplanned stops: breakdowns, tooling failures, waiting for material or operators.
Setup and adjustmentsAvailabilityPlanned stops: changeovers, setups and other adjustments.
Idling and minor stopsPerformanceShort stops of a minute or two that the operator clears.
Reduced speedPerformanceRunning slower than the ideal cycle time.
Process defectsQualityScrap and rework during stable production.
Reduced yieldQualityScrap and rework from startup until production is stable.

Questions about OEE

What is the OEE formula?

OEE = Availability × Performance × Quality. Availability is run time divided by planned production time. Performance is ideal cycle time multiplied by total count, divided by run time. Quality is good count divided by total count.

How do you calculate OEE in one step?

Multiply the good count by the ideal cycle time and divide by the planned production time. This gives the same OEE figure, but it does not show whether the loss came from stops, slow running or rejects.

What is a good OEE score?

There is no standard. 85% is often quoted as world class, a figure that goes back to Seiichi Nakajima's work on total productive maintenance in Japan. Vorne, which runs oee.com, says most manufacturers score closer to 60%. A target that improves on your own last result is more useful than either number.

Can OEE or performance be over 100%?

Not if the inputs are right. A performance figure above 100% usually means the ideal cycle time is set too slow, so the line appears to beat its own best speed.

Do breaks and changeovers count in OEE?

Breaks, and any other time with no intention to run, are taken out before the calculation: they are not part of planned production time. Changeovers are different. They are planned stops inside production time, so they count as stop time and lower availability.

Do reworked parts count as good?

No. OEE quality counts only parts that pass the first time, the same idea as first pass yield. A part that needs rework is a reject for this calculation.

Related

OEE in the glossary · MES · Root cause analysis · Factory AI deployments

Monday digest

The week in industrial AI, in five minutes.

8 to 12 sourced items · every Monday morning · free